The Gouverneur varsity wrestling team continued its dominance against the rest of the Northern Athletic Conference, winning the Section 10 Division II Dual Meet Tournament in Malone on Wednesday.

The Wildcats will now represent the section at the state Division II Dual Meet Championship event at the SRC Arena on the campus of Onondaga Community College on Feb. 1.

In the gym at the Eileen M. Kilcullen Sports Facility at Franklin Academy High School, the Wildcats recorded a 59-21 victory against Canton in the title match, while the host Huskies finished third after posting a 53-36 win against Ogdensburg. Gouverneur advanced to the final with a 64-18 win over the OFA Blue Devils, while Canton defeated Franklin Academy 51-33 in the other semifinal match.

The Wildcats won 11 of the 15 weight classes in the title match, nine by pin, and collected 23 victories overall. Hunter Mashaw (99 pounds), Zoe Griffith (106), Trayton Tupper (126), Chance Manson (132), Vandavian Way (138), Rick Nichols (145 and 152), Carter Baer (152 and 145), Mitchell Shippee (160), Joseph Cummings (170), Tyler Tupper (182) and Jacob Shippee (195) earned two wins each for Gouverneur.

Canton received individual victories from Matt Haycook (113), David Zuhlsdorf (120), Cohl McIntosh (220) and David Jewtraw (285) in the title match, while Haycook, Zuhlsdorf, IcIntosh, Nicholas Locy (106), Brock Francis (126), Connor Ramsey (138), Randy Clifford (145), Hunter Blauvelt (170) and Connor House (195) recorded victories against the Huskies.

In the opening match against Canton, Chase White (99), Lucas Martin (132), Cayden Carter (152), Alex Boyea (160), Alfred MacNeill (182) and Brody Fountain (285) had their arms raised in victory for the Huskies. Martin, Carter, Boyea, MacNeill, Fountain, Hunter White (182), Barshier Robinson (195) and Chase White posted wins against Ogdensburg.

Brayden Wall (106), Mitchel McCarthy (120), Robert Downey (126), Adam Calton (138), Tristan Richardson (145) and Archie Green (220) were victorious against FA, with Calton, Archie Green (220) and Joseph George (285) garning points for the Blue Devils in the opening match against Gouverneur.

In the opening match against Canton, Chase White (99 pounds) got things going the FA way with a third-period pin against the Bears’ Noah Curry. Canton took control from that point on with four straight wins, three via forfeit, while Matt Haycook pined FA’s Alex Recore at 1:31 in the 113-pound bout.

The Huskies’ Luca Martin pined Canton’s Erich Zhulsdorf at 1:53 in the 132-pound match, only to have Canton’s Connor Ramsey (138) and Randy Clifford (145) turn in back-to-back wins via a pin against the Robideau brothers, Logan and Izaiah.

FA’s Cayden Carter recorded a 6-4 decision in overtime against the Bear’s Gage Dean at 152 pounds, then Alex Boyea made quick work of Canton’s Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis with a 17-second pin in the 160-pound match.

Canton’s Hunter Blauvelt followed that with a 5-2 decision over FA’s Hunter White at 170 pounds, then Alfred MacNeill pinned Canton’s Kaleb Hamilton 49 seconds into the second period. After a pair of Canton wins, FA’s Brody Fountain capped off the semifinal match with a pin of Canton’s David Jewtraw at 2:14.

In FA’s win over Ogdensburg, Alex Recore (113), Lucas Martin (132), Hunter White (182), Barshier Robinson (195) and Chase White (99) picked up forfeit wins, while Cayden Carter, Alex Boyeaand Brody Fountain all won their matches via a pinfall.

For the second time during the event, FA’s Boyea recorded a early-match pin, finishing off Xavier Stewart in 27 seconds, while Alfred MacNeill recorded a 19-2 technical fall over OFA’s Blake Hall at the five-minute mark.

NAC WRESTLING

Division II Dual Championship

Title match

Gouverneur 59, Canton 21

106: Zoe Griffith (G) pinned Nicholas Locy (Can), 2:31.

113: Matt Haycook (Can), forfeit win.

120: David Zuhlsdorf (Can) decisioned Drew Gates (G), 10-4.

126: Trayton Tupper (G) decisioned Brock Francis (Can), 2-1.

132: Chance Manson (G) pinned Erich Zuhlsdorf (Can), 0:56.

138: Vandavian Way (G) pinned Connor Ramsey (Can), 2:14.

145: Rick Nichols (G) decisioned Randy Clifford (Can), 12-8.

152: Carter Baer (G) pinned Gage Dean (Can), 0:51.

160: Mitchell Shippee (G) pinned Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis (Can), 0:48.

170: Joseph Cummings (G) technical fall over Hunter Blauvelt (Can), 18-1 at 5:20.

182: Tyler Tupper (G) pinned Kaleb Hamiliton (Can), 1:08.

195: Jacob Shippee (G) pinned Connor House (Can), 4:18.

220: Cohl McIntosh (Can) pinned Gabe Wainwright (G), 4:27.

285: David Jewtraw (Can), forfeit win.

99: Hunter Mashaw (G) pinned Noah Curry (Can), 0:37.

Consolation match

Franklin Academy 53, Ogdensburg 36

106: Brayden Wall (OFA), forfeit win.

113: Alex Recore (FA), forfeit win.

120: Mitchel McCarthy (OFA), forfeit win.

126: Robert Downey (OFA), forfeit win.

132: Lucas Martin (FA), forfeit win.

138: Adam Calton (OFA) pinned Logan Robideau (FA), 2:41.

145: Tristan Richardson (OFA) pinned Izaiah Robideau (FA), 2:49.

152: Cayden Carter (FA) pinned Dylan Moran (OFA), 3:44.

160: Alex Boyea (FA) pinned Xavier Stewart (OFA), 0:27.

170: Alfred MacNeill (FA) technical fall over Blake Hall (OFA), 19-2 at 5:00.

182: Hunter White (FA), forfeit win.

195: Barshier Robinson (FA), forfeit win.

220: Archie Green (OFA), forfeit win.

285: Brody Fountain (FA) pinned Joesph George (OFA), 5:10.

99: Chase White (FA), forfeit win.

Semifinal matches

Gouverneur 64, Ogdensburg 18

99: Hunter Mashaw (G), forfeit win.

106: Zoe Griffith (G) decisioned Brayden Wall (OFA), 7-2.

113: Drew Gates (G), forfeit win.

120: Trayton Tupper (G) decisioned Mitchel McCarthy (OFA), 5-2.

126: Chance Manson (G) pinned Robert Downey (OFA), 1:41.

132: Vandavian Way (G), forfeit win.

138: Adam Calton (OFA), forfeit win.

145: Carter Baer (G) technical fall over Tristan Richardson (OFA), 17-2 at 2:13.

152: Rick Nichols (G) pinned Dylan Moran (OFA), 1:09.

160: Mitchell Shippee (G) pinned Xavier Stewart (OFA), 0:34.

170: Joseph Cummings (G) technical fall over Blake Hall (OFA), 15-0 at 4:53.

182: Tyler Tupper (G), forfeit win.

195: Jacob Shippee (G), forfeit win.

220: Archie Green (OFA) pinned Gabe Wainwright (G), 3:35.

285: Joesph George (OFA), forfeit win.

Canton 51, Franklin Academy 33

99: Chase White (FA) pinned Noah Curry (Can), 5:21.

106: Nicholas Locy (Can), forfeit win.

113: Matt Haycook (Can) pinned Alex Recore (FA), 1:31.

120: David Zuhlsdorf (Can), forfeit win.

126: Brock Francis (Can), forfeit win.

132: Lucas Martin (FA) pinned Erich Zuhlsdorf (Can), 1:53.

138: Connor Ramsey (Can) pinned Logan Robideau (FA), 2:11.

145: Randy Clifford (Can) pinned Izaiah Robideau (FA), 4:17.

152: Cayden Carter (FA) decisioned Gage Dean (Can), 6-4 in OT.

160: Alex Boyea (FA) pinned Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis (Can), 0:17.

170: Hunter Blauvelt (Can) decisioned Hunter White (FA), 5-2.

182: Alfred MacNeill (FA) pinned Kaleb Hamiliton (Can), 2:49.

195: Connor House (Can) pinned Barshier Robinson (FA), 0:43.

220: Cohl McIntosh (Can), forfeit win.

285: Brody Fountain (FA) pinned David Jewtraw (Can), 2:14.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1

Tags

Recommended for you